NewsTasmaniaWine Shows

A Pinot Noir Gets Up In Adelaide!

By Friday 8 October 2021No Comments

Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020 has won the Max Schubert AM Trophy for Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show at the Royal Adelaide Wine Show.

The organisers say it is “incredibly rare” for this variety to win in this category.

Chair of the wine committee Greg Follett says the Royal Adelaide Wine Show prides itself on rewarding a diversity of wine styles.

“It is great to see so many regions from around the country featuring amongst the trophy winners, especially a Tasmanian Pinot Noir winning the Max Schubert AM Trophy, a category which is normally dominated by Shiraz,” he says.

“This is the first time I can recall a Pinot Noir winning this prestigious award.”

Wines from the Margaret River and Barossa regions dominated the trophy list in other classes.

Margaret River wineries produced 29 gold medal winners, including Cherubino’s 2020 Margaret River Chardonnay which also took out the George Fairbrother Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding White Wine in Show and The Seguin Moreau Trophy for Best Chardonnay in Show.

Margaret River just edged out the Barossa for the highest number of gold medals, with the Barossa producing 26 gold medal winners, including Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019 which won the Governor’s Trophy for Best South Australian Red Wine in Show and Best Grenache in Show titles.

The prestigious Gramp, Hardy, Hill Smith Prize for National Wine of Provenance was won by Penfolds Bin A Chardonnay (2020, 2012 and 2009 vintages), made from grapes grown in the Adelaide Hills.

The Royal Adelaide Wine Show attracted 2,756 entries from 350 Australian wineries, with judging taking place over the past week.

Chair of judges Kym Milne MW says entries were received from six states and over 30 regions, and that 196 wines from 111 different exhibitors received gold medals representing 7.4 percent of total entries.

“Shiraz was once again the most represented variety in the competition, with almost half of the 600-plus entries coming from the 2019 vintage,” Mr Milne says.

“Across the variety a total of 46 gold medals were awarded, with 21 going to the 2019 vintage.

“The 2021 Riesling class was also outstanding with many judges commenting on the number of very high- quality wines that were presented to them.”

The Royal Adelaide Spirit Awards’ top award, the TAFE SA Trophy for Champion Spirit of Show, was won by The Hills Distillery with their 78 Degrees Muscat Finish Whiskey, which also won the Master Cask Trophy for Champion Whisky.

 

THE GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Leo Buring Clare Valley Riesling 2021

THE GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RED WINE IN SHOW
Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019

THE TAFE SA TROPHY for CHAMPION SPIRIT OF SHOW
The Hills Distillery – 78 Degrees Muscat Finish Whiskey

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Duxton Capital Australia
Cherubino Margaret River Chardonnay 2020

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW
Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE for NATIONAL WINE OF PROVENANCE
Penfolds Bin A Chardonnay 2020, 2012, 2009

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW
Leo Buring Clare Valley Riesling 2021

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY for BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW
Cherubino Margaret River Chardonnay 2020

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY for BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW
Tyrrells Vineyards Vat 1 Semillon 2013

THE BDO TROPHY for BEST DRY WHITE BLEND IN SHOW
Langmeil Winery Three Gardens VMR 2020

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW
Anvers Wines Razorback Road Sauvignon Blanc 2021

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE IN SHOW
Pikes Wines Luccio Fiano 2021

THE BRAUD AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE IN SHOW
De Bortoli Wines Deen DeBortoli Botrytis Semillon 2017

THE PIPER ALDERMAN TROPHY for BEST ROSE IN SHOW
Turkey Flat Rose 2021

THE HURTLE & NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW
Heemskerk Chardonnay Pinot Noir Sparkling 2014

THE LALLEMAND TROPHY for BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW
Bay of Fires Pinot Noir 2020

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY for BEST GRENACHE IN SHOW
Purple Hands Wines Planta Circa Ancestor Vine Grenache 2019

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST OTHER RED BLEND IN SHOW
Windance Estate Cabernet Merlot 2020

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW
Shingleback Unedited McLaren Vale Shiraz 2018

THE PROFESSOR A.J. PERKINS TROPHY for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW
Sponsored in Memory of Vilimos (Vili) Milisits
Devil’s Lair Cabernet Sauvignon 2019

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED IN SHOW
Bleasdale Vineyards Generations Malbec 2020

THE ORORA CLOSURES TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ 2018 VINTAGE AND OLDER
Shingleback Unedited McLaren Vale Shiraz 2018

THE DOREAU AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ 2019 VINTAGE AND YOUNGER
Alkoomi White Label Shiraz 2019

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND IN SHOW
Jacob’s Creek Johann Shiraz Cabernet 2018

THE JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST APERA, TOPAQUE, MUSCAT OR SWEET WHITE IN SHOW
McWilliam’s Wines Show Reserve 25 Year Old Muscat

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY IN SHOW
Penfolds Grandfather Rare Tawny

Photos: John Kruger.

Leave a Reply