NewsWine Shows

And The Experts Out There Turn The Good Stuff Into Gold

By Thursday 8 October 2020No Comments

The 65 gold medal-winning finalists of the 2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards have been revealed.

They will now move on to the next stage of the awards, the presentation luncheon, where the top trophy winners will be announced on Friday 23 October at the International Convention Centre Sydney (ICC Sydney).

Three days of judging took place at ICC Sydney on 29 September to 1 October and saw 16 wine judges taste a record number of entrants (904), awarding 65 of these wines with gold medals.

Chair of judges Dave Brookes (pictured) said, “The calibre of our judges and the rigorous procedures means that each awarded wine really is worth the medal it receives.

“One of the great pleasures of chairing the NSW Wine Awards is the robust discussions that surround the call-backs and taste-offs and this year, the Shiraz and Semillon classes, two of the great noble grape varieties of our state, were very strong, highlighting the diversity of style and the great vineyard sites of our famous wine regions.

“The Current Vintage Shiraz class was particularly impressive; out of the 184 Shiraz wines judged, 112 received a medal, 17 of which were gold medals!

“The recent run of outstanding red vintages in NSW was really highlighted in this class.

“The final line-up of gold medal winners was uniformly outstanding, showcasing the regional and stylistic diversity NSW is rightly famous for.”

David said the Semillon classes – both current and mature vintages – were also a pleasure to judge.

“Again proving that no one does this variety better than NSW,” he said.

“Fifty-five wines merited a medal, the best wines showed real purity and very detailed winemaking.

“As with the last few years, the Current Alternative Red Varieties category was also a highlight for judges, with a very high medal strike rate; of the 97 wines judged, 64 won medals.

“The medals these wines collected shine a light on varieties that probably need to be retitled ‘appropriate’ varieties rather than ‘alternative’, as they are well suited to their climate and region and are very much the future of NSW wine.

“Corvina, Sangiovese, Mourvèdre, Cabernet Franc, Montepulciano and Nero d’Avola are all bringing home gold medals.

“Current Vintage Pinot Noir was a surprise this year, with 47 wines entered. The number and quality of Pinot Noir wines has steadily increased over my four years of chairing these awards and this year was the best yet with plenty of bright, varietal wines showing real promise for this variety in NSW.

“The Current Vintage Red Blends class was also a hidden gem. While not a massive class, it was filled with wines that showed vibrancy, clever winemaking and high drinkability. Wines to look out for this party season.”

Tickets to the lunch are available here – https://2020nswwineawards.eventbrite.com.au

Gold-medal-winning finalists…

Canberra District
Corang Estate 2019 Reserve Selection Shiraz
Eden Road 2018 The Long Road Shiraz
Lerida Estate 2019 Shiraz
Lerida Estate 2019 Cullerin Syrah
McWilliam’s Wines 2018 Eliza Jane Shiraz
Mount Majura Vineyard 2019 TSG
Shaw Wines 2016 Reserve Merriman Cabernet Sauvignon

Central Ranges
Renzaglia 2018 Bella Luna Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot

Central Ranges/Hilltops
Cassegrain Wines 2019 White Label Shiraz

Gundagai
Eden Road 2019 Gundagai Sangiovese

Gundagai/Hilltops
Nick Spencer Wines 2019 Medium Dry Red Shiraz, Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec

Hilltops
Ballinaclash 2019 Tom Cabernet Sauvignon
Ballinaclash 2018 John Shiraz
Hungerford Hill 2018 Corvina
McWilliam’s Wines 2018 McWilliam’s 1877 Shiraz
McWilliam’s Wines 2019 McWilliam’s 480 Shiraz

Hunter Valley
Audrey Wilkinson 2019 The Ridge Semillon
Bimbadgen 2020 Palmers Lane Single Vineyard Semillon
Boydell’s 2019 Reserve Chardonnay
Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon
Briar Ridge 2018 Stockhausen Signature Series Semillon
De Iuliis Wines 2018 LDR Vineyard Shiraz, Touriga Nacional
De Iuliis Wines 2019 LDR Vineyard Shiraz, Touriga Nacional
De Iuliis Wines 2019 Limited Release Shiraz
Hart & Hunter 2019 Single Vineyard Series Oakey Creek Reserve Semillon
Horseshoe Vineyard 2019 Chardonnay
Margan 2019 Saxonvale Mourvedre
Margan 2019 Saxonvale Shiraz, Mourvèdre
McGuigan 2018 Bin 9000 Semillon
Mount Pleasant 2018 High Paddock Shiraz
Mount Pleasant NV Tawny Port Syrah
Pooles Rock 2018 Centenary Block Shiraz
RidgeView Wines 2013 Generations Reserve Semillon
Tempus Two 2010 Copper Zenith Semillon
Thomas Wines 2019 Kiss Shiraz
Tintilla Estate 2014 Patriarch Shiraz

Mudgee
Robert Oatley 2018 Montrose Mudgee Black Shiraz

Orange
Angullong 2017 Fossil Hill Shiraz, Viognier
Brokenwood 2019 Forest Edge Vineyard Pinot Noir
Cooks Lot 2017 Iconique Barrique Chardonnay
Cooks Lot 2019 Allotment 8 Handpicked Shiraz
Colmar Estate 2019 Block 6 Riesling
Gartelmann Wines 2018 Lisa Chardonnay
Gilbert 2019 Riesling RS11
Gilbert 2012 Riesling
Gilbert 2017 LCR Chardonnay
Horner Wines 2019 Family Reserve Organic Shiraz, Marsanne
JS Wine 2018 Reserve Cabernet Franc
Pepper Tree 2017 ‘Venus Block’ Single Vineyard Chardonnay
Philip Shaw Wines 2018 No89 Shiraz
Philip Shaw Wines 2019 No8 Pinot Noir
Printhie Wines Swift NV Rosé
Rowlee 2019 Syrah
See Saw See Saw 2020 Organic Sauvignon Blanc

Orange/Southern Highlands
Centennial Vineyards NV Blanc de Blancs

Riverina
Calabria 2019 Private Bin Montepulciano
De Bortoli 2017 Noble One Semillon
De Bortoli Deen 2017 Vat 5 Botrytis Semillon
Lillypilly 2017 Noble Blend
McWilliam’s Wines 2020 Alternis Nero D’Avola
McWilliam’s Wines NV Show Reserve Tawny
Trimboli Family Wines Salvatore 2020 Trebbiano

Shoalhaven Coast
Coolangatta Estate 2018 Wollstonecraft Semillon

Tumbarumba
Nick O’Leary 2018 Chardonnay
Nick O’Leary 2019 Chardonnay

Leave a Reply