Awards

Fabulous Fermoy Estate Woos The Judges

By Friday 27 November 2020No Comments

Margaret River winery Fermoy Estate has won the Portavin Wine Show of Western Australia’s Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy for Best Wine of Show for its Fermoy Estate Reserve 2019 Chardonnay.

It also won the Mt Barker Co-Operative Trophy for Best White Wine of Show and the Seguin Moreau Trophy for Best Chardonnay.

The Southern Haulage Trophy for Best Red Wine of Show went to another Margaret River winery, Stella Bella for its Stella Bella 2019 Shiraz.

The Most Successful Exhibitor Overall was also a Margaret River winery, Evans and Tate.

The Winequip Trophy for Most Successful Exhibitor processing under 250 tonnes went to Great Southern winery Castle Rock Estate.

Chief judge for the Wine Show of Western Australia was Courtney Treacher, who is responsible for a variety of wine styles under the Houghton, Brookland Valley, Goundrey, Amberley and Moondah Brook ranges.

Courtney has been involved in wine show judging at a number of local and national wine shows and was a scholar at the prestigious Len Evans Tutorial in 2011, which she describes as a once in a lifetime experience.

Judging for the 2020 wine show, which took place in Mt Barker during the week of 9 November, faced a number of challenges.

Because of Covid-19 restrictions the show was judged by a 100 percent West Australian judging team.

Panel leaders were senior winemaker at Willow Bridge Estate, Kim Horton and senior winemaker at Xanadu Wines, Glenn Goodall. They were joined by Matt Byrne from Evans & Tate, Deep Woods Estate winemaker Emma Gillespie, Vasse Felix chief winemaker Virginia Willcock and Gourmet Traveller Wine List of the Year awards judge, Erin Larkin.

Courtney says the judging team was of the highest calibre.

“It was particularly pleasing to see that 68 percent of the 647 entries picked up an award, nine percent of entries received a gold medal, 23 percent received silver and 35 percent received bronze,” she says.

“There were a total of 64 gold medals awarded which reflects the quality of Western Australian wines from some exceptional vintages.

“The 2019 Shiraz class was strong; the top wines were brightly fruited with good spice and nicely balanced oak.

“It was exciting to see a range of winemaking techniques being applied to these wines.

“Unfortunately, the older Shiraz classes were lacking some freshness and/or oak balance.”

The highlights of the show, according to Courtney, were the varietal Riesling, Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon classes.

“The 2020 class of Rieslings was very strong; it was exciting to see producers exploring some different approaches to Riesling making,” Courtney says.

“The gold medal wines showed focus and precision with beautiful fruit purity, as well as some examples with underlying solids complexity.

“The top wines in the aged Riesling class showed an extra dimension of aged complexity while retaining a varietal core.

“The 2019 Chardonnay class was a pleasure to judge and truly reflected a great Chardonnay vintage in WA.

“There were some lovely wines with purity and finesse as well as some powerfully complex and flinty wines.

“The top wines showed a seamless balance of fruit drive, elegance and power that co-existed beautifully.

“We also saw some inspirational older Chardonnays. Top examples still showing fruit, balance and finesse.

“The 2019 Cabernet Sauvignon class was surprisingly compelling at this young age with the wines being richly fruited with fine tannins – a great insight into the quality of the yet to be released Cabernets from this vintage.

“The 2018 Cabernet Sauvignon class was an exciting and powerful bracket of wines.

“The top wines displayed a lovely purity of fruit, pristine palates and considered use of oak. The 2017 and older Cabernet Sauvignon class was also a delight.”

Courtney says that while the top Rosé was a delightfully complex wine, a number of wines in this class lacked freshness and vibrancy.

“The Sauvignon Blanc class was a little disappointing with some wines looking like they had been picked early to retain freshness however as a result the wines have suffered in that they are quite high in acidity and lean, a reflection of the vintage,” she says.

“The alternative white class showed good promise across a broad stroke of varieties.

“The better wines in this class showed varietal character however lacked some polish and finishing.

“As a result, no gold medals were awarded to this class of wines.”

2020 TROPHY WINNERS

Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy – Best Wine of Show
Fermoy Estate
Fermoy Estate Reserve 2019 Chardonnay

Mt Barker Co-Operative Trophy – Best White Wine of Show
Fermoy Estate
Fermoy Estate Reserve 2019 Chardonnay

Southern Haulage Trophy – Best Red Wine of Show
Stella Bella
Stella Bella 2019 Shiraz

Most Successful Exhibitor Overall
Evans and Tate

Winequip Trophy – Most Successful Exhibitor processing under 250 tonnes
Castle Rock Estate

JS Gladstones Trophy Sponsored by RASWA – Best and Most Distinctive Regional Character
Xanadu
Xanadu 2018 Cabernet Sauvignon

Strike Point Trophy – Best Great Southern White
Cherubino Wines
Ad Hoc 2017 Wallflower Riesling

Southerly Magazine Trophy – Best Great Southern Red
Cherubino Wines
Ad Hoc 2018 Middle of Everywhere Shiraz

Seguin Moreau Trophy – Best Chardonnay
Fermoy Estate
Fermoy Estate Reserve 2019 Chardonnay

Pam McGregor Trophy sponsored by Plasdene Glass-Pak – Best Aged Riesling
Cherubino Wines
Ad Hoc 2017 Wallflower Riesling

Great Southern Wine Producers Association Trophy – Best Riesling
Cherubino Wines
Ad Hoc 2017 Wallflower Riesling

Hahn Corporation Trophy – Best Sauvignon Blanc
Stella Bella
Stella Bella 2020 Sauvignon Blanc

Multi-Color Australia Trophy – Best White Blend
Evans & Tate
Evans & Tate 2020 Fresh as a Daisy Semillon, Sauvignon Blanc

Air Liquide Trophy – Best Dry White Varietal
No trophy was awarded

Booth Transport Trophy – Best Rosé of Show
JAH Langworthy
Nocturne 2020 SR Rosé

Ian Tyrer Trophy – Sponsored by Galafrey Wines & Mt Barker Wine Producers –Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Xanadu
Xanadu 2018 Cabernet Sauvignon

Classic Oak Trophy – Best Shiraz
Stella Bella
Stella Bella 2019 Shiraz

Best Pinot Noir Trophy
Cherubino Wines
Laissez Faire 2019 Pemberton Pinot Noir

Neale Warneford Trophy – Sponsored by Warneford Family & the Mt Barker & District Agricultural Society – Best Red Blend
Deep Woods Estate
Deep Woods Estate 2019 Et Al Shiraz

Best Other Red Varietal Trophy
Evans & Tate
Evans & Tate 2019 Single Vineyard Malbec

Smith Thornton Trophy – Best Older Red Wine
No trophy was awarded

Leave a Reply