Hunter ValleyNewsWine Shows

Hunter Show List Of Trophy Winners

By Friday 5 November 2021No Comments

The 2021 CCL Hunter Valley Wine Show has today announced the trophy winners from its 49th show.

Delayed from the initial run in August, the judging for the 49th show concluded on Thursday 28 October at the Singleton School of Infantry Army Base.

With Covid restrictions once again challenging proceedings, the prestigious show has again triumphed in the face of adversity.

Of the 645 wines and 4,000 bottles that were entered, there were more gold medals awarded per class than previous years and in a nod to the quality of this year’s entries, 25 of the 26 trophies were awarded.

Wine judge PJ Charteris presided over this year’s panel of nine judges.

Despite the 2020 vintage conditions, PJ commended in particular the strength of the 2021 Semillon classes. In the red classes, the judges were spoilt for choice with 2017, 2018 and 2019 performing strongly.

PJ highlighted the 2018s with a deep core of fruit that will see them mature exceptionally well, whilst the 2019s show a freshness and purity giving them instant appeal.

The Iain Riggs Wine of Provenance was awarded to Mount Pleasant for its Lovedale Semillon 2009, 2014 and 2019.

The provenance classes produced three very good brackets of wines which, according to PJ, were very hard to split showing “why the Hunter is a unique and special wine region”.

“As this is a regional show, the judging team are focused on the unique expression that the Hunter Valley is capable of producing and this year’s entries did not disappoint,” he said.

“It should come as no surprise that Semillon performed incredibly well.

“In the red classes, considering the recent run of great vintages the strength of the 17, 18 and 19 reds are worth highlighting.

“While the 2020 harvest produced challenges for winemakers, Hunter Valley winemakers have responded with careful and considered winemaking to give wines that belied the conditions”.

First Creek Wines took out a trifecta for its 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon, winning the Petrie-Drinan Trophy Best White Wine of the Show, as well as the Tyrrell Family Trophy for Best Single Vineyard White and Len Evans Trophy for Best Single Vineyard Wine.

The Doug Seabrook Memorial Trophy for Best Red Wine of the Show was awarded to De Iuliis for its 2019 Limited Release Shiraz, which also won the Hector Tulloch Memorial Trophy Best Shiraz. It was a day of hard-earned celebrations for both First Creek Wines and De Iuliis who between them took home 12 of the overall trophies.

Particular mention was also given from the judges to the chardonnay entries. PJ noted “in this exceptionally competitive space, it is really impressive to see the Hunter Valley developing its own chardonnay style”. Verdelho, Vermentino and Fiano also continued to perform well and improve year on year.

Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Association CEO, Amy Cooper, welcomed the opportunity for the Hunter Valley wine industry to come together in person to celebrate this year’s trophy winners. Amy praised “the significant contribution of the Hunter Valley Wine Show Committee, judges and volunteers who have once again delivered in difficult circumstances. Their contribution to the success of the Hunter Valley wine region is highly appreciated. We look forward to next year’s significant 50th year anniversary’’.

The full list of trophy winners:

Marshall-Flannery Trophy
Best Current Semillon
Brokenwood Wines 2021 Tallawanta Vineyard Semillon

J.Y. (Jay) Tulloch Trophy
Best Verdelho
Two Rivers Wines 2021 Hidden Hive Verdelho

Henry John Lindeman Memorial Trophy
Best Two-Year-Old And Older Chardonnay
Silkman Wines 2017 SILK Chardonnay

Alexander Munro Memorial Trophy
Best Current and One-Year-Old Shiraz
Mercer Wines 2021 Shiraz Nouvea

Trevor Drayton Memorial Trophy
Best Fortified Wine
Mount Pleasant Wines NV 25-Year-Old Fortified Verdelho

Ed Jouault Memorial Trophy
Best One-Year-Old Dry Semillon
Brokenwood Wines 2020 Tallawanta Vineyard Semillon

Elliott Family Trophy
Best Two-Year-Old Shiraz
De Iuliis Wines 2019 Limited Release Shiraz

James Busby Memorial Trophy
Best Mature Three-Year-Old And Older Shiraz
Tyrrell’s Vineyards Pty Ltd 2018 Old Hillside Shiraz

Best Sparkling Wine Trophy
Trophy not awarded

George Wyndam Memorial Trophy
Best Current and One-Year-Old Chardonnay
Keith Tulloch 2021 Estate Chardonnay

John Lewis Newcastle Herald Trophy
Best Museum Red Wine
De Iuliis Wines 2007 Limited Release Shiraz

Hector Tulloch Memorial Trophy
Best Shiraz
De Iuliis Wines 2019 Limited Release Shiraz

Maurice O’Shea Memorial Trophy
Best Semillon
First Creek Wines 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon

Murray Tyrrell Chardonnay Trophy
Best Chardonnay
Silkman Wines 2017 SILK Chardonnay

Drayton Family Trophy
Best Single Vineyard Red Wine
De Iuliis Wines 2019 LDR Vineyard Shiraz Touriga Nacional

Tyrrell Family Trophy
Best Single Vineyard White Wine
First Creek Wines 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon

Len Evans Trophy
Best Named Vineyard Wine
First Creek Wines 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon

McGuigan Family Trophy
Best Two-Year-Old and Older Semillon
First Creek Wines 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon

Petrie-Drinan Trophy
Best White Wine of the Show
First Creek Wines 2014 Single Vineyard Blackcluster Semillon

Best Other Red Trophy
De Iuliis Wines 2019 LDR Vineyard Shiraz Touriga Nacional

Best Other White Trophy
Australian Vintage Tempus Two 2021 Copper Vermentino

Doug Seabrook Memorial Trophy
Best Red Wine of the Show
De Iuliis Wines 2019 Limited Release Shiraz

Iain Riggs Wine of Provenance
Mount Pleasant Wines Lovedale Semillon 2009, 2014, 2019

Iain Riggs Wine of Provenance (Medal)
Mount Pleasant Wines Lovedale Semillon 2009, 2014, 2019

Rose Trophy
Hunter Valley Wine Show Best Rose of Show
First Creek Wines 2021 FCR Merlot

Doug Galbraith Memorial Trophy
Best Sweet White Wine
Ridgeview Wines 2018 Tipples of Gold Late Harvest Semillon

Silver Bullet
Margan Family Wines 2019 White Label Ceres Barbera

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply