NewsWine Shows

The Governor Has A New Grenache And Riesling In The House

By Friday 9 October 2020No Comments

A 2019 Grenache from McLaren Vale and a 2017 Riesling from Eden Valley will take pride of place on the dinner table at South Australia’s Government House after winning the Governor’s Trophies at this year’s Royal Adelaide Wine Show.

Henschke 2017 Julius Riesling won the Governor’s Trophy for Best South Australian White Wine, as well as the Best Riesling title, while Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series G-19 McLaren Vale Grenache took out the Governor’s Trophy for Best South Australian Red Wine, as well as the Best Grenache title.

Introduced in 2019, the Governor’s Trophies recognise the importance of the South Australian wine industry to the history and economy of the State. The winning wines will be served at Government House to international, interstate and local visitors in the following 12 months.

The Gramp, Hardy, Hill Smith Outstanding Wine of Provenance was awarded to Leo Buring for their Leonay Riesling 2005, 2015 and 2020 vintages, while Margaret River’s Flametree took out the Most Outstanding White Wine in Show and Best Chardonnay in Show trophies with 2019 SRS Wallcliffe Chardonnay.

The coveted Max Schubert AM Trophy for Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show and Best Cabernet Sauvignon in Show was awarded to Blackstone Paddock 2018 Cabernet Sauvignon from Margaret River.

The Royal Adelaide Wine Show was one of few wine shows around Australia to proceed in 2020 due to Covid-19.

Chair of judges Louisa Rose said the Australian wine industry supported the committee’s decision to proceed with the show, and the number of entries was up by 200 on the previous year – the highest number recorded since 2012.

“The Royal Adelaide Wine Show committee and RA&HS should be commended for persevering and holding a complete competition,” she said.

“Staging a wine show during the pandemic required a significant amount of extra work, with new procedures introduced to make sure the wines were treated fairly, and that people involved in the event were safe.”

Ms Rose said the judging panel tasted between 100 and 120 wines per day, with panels often revisiting 20 to 30 percent of each class with fresh pours and discussion.

“This level of engagement, scrutiny and deliberation ensured that not only the best wines on the day were given the chance to shine, but the associate judges had the best opportunity to learn and be mentored by the senior judges.”

The most popular varietal was Shiraz with nearly 700 entries and 41 gold medals awarded. The Best Shiraz in Show trophy went to Montrose for their 2018 Black Shiraz.

Other red wines to win trophies included St Hugo Cabernet Shiraz 2018 (Best Traditional Australian Red Blend), Pipers Brook Estate Pinot Noir 2019 (Pinot Noir), Deep Woods Estate Shiraz Et Al 2019 (Best Other Varietal Red Blend), and Bleasdale Generations Malbec 2019 (Best Other Varietal Red).

Margaret River’s Deep Woods Estate also took home the Best Dry White Blend for their 2020 Ivory Semillon Sauvignon Blanc and Xanadu took home Best Rosé for their 2020 DJL Rose.

Adelaide Hills wineries also performed well in the white wine classes, including Deviation Road who won the trophy for Best Sparkling (Beltana Blanc de Blancs 2013), Riposte Wines who won the Sauvignon Blanc class with The Foil 2020, and Wines by Geoff Hardy who took out the Best Other Varietal White class with their Gruner Veltliner 2019.

 

Trophy winners…

HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Vinocor
Deviation Road Beltana Blanc de Blancs Adelaide Hills 2013

JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST APERA, TOPAQUE,
MUSCAT OR SWEET WHITE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Orora Closures
Morris Rutherglen Old Premium Rare Muscat

INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY IN SHOW
Sponsored by InDaily
Morris Rutherglen Old Premium Rare Tawny

BRAUD AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE
Sponsored by Braud Australia
Deen De Bortoli Botrytis Semillon 2017

AWRI COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW
Sponsored by AWRI Commercial Services
Henschke Julius Eden Valley Riesling 2017

ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW
Sponsored by Arkaba Hotel
Riposte Wines The Foil Adelaide Hills Sauvignon Blanc 2020

FINLAYSONS TROPHY BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW
Sponsored by Finlaysons
Mount Pleasant Lovedale Hunter Valley Semillon 2014

SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW
Sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia
Flametree SRS Wallcliffe Margaret River Chardonnay 2019

BDO TROPHY BEST DRY WHITE BLEND
Sponsored by BDO
Deep Woods Estate Ivory Margaret River Semillon Sauvignon Blanc 2020

PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE
Sponsored by Programmed Property Services Limited
Wines by Geoff Hardy Adelaide Hills Gruner Veltliner 2019

PIPER ALDERMAN TROPHY for BEST ROSÉ
Sponsored by Piper Alderman
Xanadu DJL Margaret River Rosé 2020

LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW
Sponsored by Lallemand Australia Pty Ltd
Pipers Brook Estate Pinot Noir Tasmania 2019

TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY BEST GRENACHE
Sponsored by Tilbrook Rasheed
Robert Oatley Signature Series McLaren Vale G-19 Grenache 2019

RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST OTHER RED BLEND
Sponsored by Radoux Australia
Deep Woods Estate Et Al Margaret River Shiraz 2019

KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED
Sponsored by Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture
Bleasdale Generations Langhorne Creek Malbec 2019

PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW
Sponsored by Vili’s
Blackstone Paddock Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon 2018

DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND
Sponsored by Fassina Liquor
St Hugo Cabernet Shiraz 2018

WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW
Sponsored by Wine Communicators of Australia, SA Chapter
Montrose Mudgee Shiraz 2018

GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE for OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Sponsored by F. Miller & Co.
Leo Buring Leonay Riesling (2020, 2015, 2005)

GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Henschke Julius Eden Valley Riesling 2017

GOVERNOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RED WINE IN SHOW
Robert Oatley Signature Series McLaren Vale G-19 Grenache 2019

MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by the CCL Label
Blackstone Paddock Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon 2018

GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Duxton Capital Australia
Flametree SRS Wallcliffe Margaret River Chardonnay 2019

Leave a Reply