Skip to main content
AwardsMornington PeninsulaNews

Easy Victory for Crittenden Wines

By Wednesday 20 October 2021No Comments

Crittenden Wines 2016 Cri De Coeur Savagnin from Mornington Peninsula has been named Australia’s Best Drink at the Drink Easy and Eat Easy Awards.

Winemaker Rollo Crittenden says he’s “absolutely delighted” and a “little bit stunned” to win the big prize.

“What makes this award even more humbling is the fact that the competition spans all beverage genres – from non-alcoholic through to spirits and everything in between,” Rollo says.

“The team at Crittenden would like to thank everyone who has supported us on this crazy journey in producing such a challenging and obscure wine style and, in particular, to acknowledge the Drink Easy team for championing emerging drinks of all makes and models which may not have a home in conventional circles.”

Crittenden won it over a whisky (Sullivans Cove’s Single Malt Whisky) and a non-alcoholic beverage (Ziggy’s Wild Foods’ Native Lilly Pilly, Lemon Myrtle & Wild Lavender Shrub).

South Australian chef Kane Pollard (Sol Restaurant, The Topiary), the casual Port Adelaide eatery La Popular Taqueria and Hobart’s Ali Robertson (Sonny Food + Wine) won the People’s Choice Awards as Australia’s Best Chef, Australia’s Best Restaurant and Australia’s Best Front of House respectively.

Held for the first time this year, Eat Easy features a diverse panel of some of the most impressive food identities in the country including Mark Best (ex-Marque), Alyx Gorman (The Guardian), Jared Ingersoll (Canva), Daniel Motlop (Something Wild), John Lethlean (The Australian), Karena Armstrong (Salopian Inn) and Valerie Henbest (Smelly Cheese).

Drink Easy Winners

Top 10 Overall Drinks

1. Crittenden Wines 2016 Cri De Coeur Savagnin (Vic)
2. Sullivan Cove Whisky Single Malt Whisky French Oak ex-Tawny Second Fill Single Cask (Tas)
3. Ziggy’s Wild Foods Native Lilly Pilly, Lemon Myrtle & Wild Lavender Shrub (NSW)
4. Zero Proof Australia Lyre’s Italian Orange (NSW)
5. In Praise of Shadows 2020 Mankai Touriga Nacional Graciano Garnacha (SA)
6. Henschke 2021 Peggy’s Hill Riesling (SA)
7. The Uraidla Brewery Future Light Little Pale Ale (SA)
8. The Uraidla Brewery Cosmic Labyrinth Strong Pale Ale (SA)
9. Thredbo Valley Distillery Wildbrumby Baked Apple Liqueur Schnapps (NSW)
10. Heaps Normal Quiet XPA (ACT)

Best Wine
Henschke 2021 Peggy’s Hill Riesling (SA)

Best Spirit
Archie Rose Single Malt Whisky (NSW)

Best Alternative Drink
The Everleigh Bottling Co Palomita Spritzed Cocktail (Vic)

Best Non-Alcoholic
Ziggy’s Wild Food Native Lilly Pilly Lemon Myrtle & Wile Lavender Shrub (NSW)

Best Beer + Cider
The Uraidla Brewery Cosmic Labrynth Strong Pale Ale

Easy on the Eye Winner
Patrick of Coonawarra Methode Eucalypt Cabernet Sauvignon (SA) by Swear Words (Vic)

Eat Easy Winners

People’s Choice Winners

Best Chef (presented by Rare Medium)
Kane Pollard (Sol Restaurant and The Topiary) (SA)

Best Dining
La Popular Taqueria (SA)

Best Front-of-House
Ali Robertson, Sonny Hobart (Tas)

Eat Easy Producer Categories

Made
Schulz Organic Dairy Organic Full Cream Milk (Vic)

Grown
Moonblue Berries Moondarra Blueberries (Vic)

Bred
Honest Eggs Co Chicken Eggs (Vic)

Wild Harvested
Gazander Oysters Premium Pacific Oysters (SA)

Red Meat Producer (presented by Australian Good Meat)
Cherry Tree Organics Rib Eye (Vic)

Best Dining
La Popular Taqueria (SA)

Best Chef Presented by Rare Medium
Kane Pollard (Sol Restaurant and The Topiary) SA

Best Front-of-House
Ali Robertson, Sonny Hobart (Tas)

 

Founded by Tamrah Petruzzelli (Super Assembly), Duncan Welgemoed (Africola) and Mike Bennie (P+V), Drink Easy celebrates all streams of beverage creation and the culture that surrounds brewing, distilling and fermenting, while Eat Easy is a celebration of delicious and responsible food that rewards the restaurants, producers, and chefs making a difference with good food and responsible practice.

Judging for Drink Easy was held at the University of Adelaide’s Bonython Hall and featured an all-South Australian line-up of judges – due to Covid restrictions – and included Nick Ryan (The Australian), Steve Pannell (SC Pannell), Brendan Carter (Unico Zelo), Rose Kentish (Sparkke and Rose Kentish Wines), Charlotte Hardy (Charlotte Dalton), Nick Stock (GT Wine), Gareth Lewis (Beer & BBQ Festival) and Katie Spain (Good Food).

The virtual awards ceremony was hosted by comedian and wine identity Merrick Watts and can be viewed here.

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply